A Big Thanks to winfred moore; for sending this to us and we want to share this with others. Here is some great case law regarding immunity.
[…] All Federal & State Citing Cases
*** There is no congressional waiver of the Federal Government's sovereign immunity against awards of monetary damages for violations of § 504(a) of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 USCS § 794(a)), which prohibits discrimination on the basis of disability under any program or activity conducted by any executive agency of the Federal Government, because (1) the clarity of expression necessary to establish such a waiver is lacking in the text of § 504(a) and § 505(a)(2) of the Rehabilitation Act (29 USCS § 794a(a)(2)), which in providing that the remedies available for violations of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 USCS §§ 2000d et seq.), including monetary damages, are available for violations of § 504(a) "by any recipient of Federal assistance or Federal provider of such assistance" (a) makes no mention of programs or activities conducted by any executive agency, and (b) thus indicates congressional intent to treat federal executive agencies differently from other § 504(a) defendants for purposes of remedies; (2) the broad language of § 505(a)(1) of the Rehabilitation Act